Talk:Independent agencies of the United States government
[…] And the article seems to just have evolved randomly. I checked the history and see that the CIA and NASA were in the original version created on March 11, 2003, by Sfmontyo (talk · contribs), which was little more than an (unbulleted) list of agencies. The edit summary said "split from us gov page" which probably doesn't fulfill requirements of our article splitting procedure (WP:Copying within Wikipedia guideline.) JustinTime55 (talk) 23:10, 22 February 2016 (UTC)[reply]

The answer to this is, in my opinion, fairly straightforward. 5 USC 104 [1] defines "independent establishment" as "(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and (2) the Government Accountability Office." All four types of organization are collectively known as "Executive agencies." If it isn't an Executive Department, the Departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force, or a government corporation, and it's in the executive branch, it's an independent agency.