Talk:Goldie Hawn/Archive 1
[…] I don't like to see WP miss out on attracting readership by ignoring "compilations" as a valuable concept. --Wikiwatcher1 (talk) 02:03, 31 May 2011 (UTC)
- This is not simply a compilation of pre-existing work, or this video would be considerably longer, as these works are films. It consists of multiple snippets derived from full-length movies. That said, you have a long road ahead of you, I'm afraid, if you want to convince the community that people are free to compile copyrighted works without permission of the owners. --Moonriddengirl (talk) 01:31, 31 May 2011 (UTC)
- (edit conflict) 17 U.S.C. section 201(c) states:
Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that particular collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any later collective work in the same series.
- Thus, if you want to copyright a collective work of copyrighted material, you must have permission to copy the individual components or you must argue fair use.