2000 United States presidential election recount in Florida
[…] They argue that American democracy is ... a far stricter, Lockean, Anglo-American system based on the letter of the law and a successful vote cast by a rational, responsible voter. In this constitutional system, the "will of the people" is an irrelevant abstraction. ... From affirmative action and hate-crime laws it's a small step to ensuring that all voters, however negligent, have their intent, however vague, reflected in the final result of an election.

Florida Code Section 101.5614[5] states that no vote "shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter."[4] A physical mark on a ballot, at or near a designated target, is such an indication.

Pre-certification decisions that altered certified Florida 2000 presidential vote total
Decision-makers Decisions Impact on vote count[a]
Gore Bush