Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 2022–2025

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 2022–2025
Composition (current)

Government (77)

  •   Labor (77)


Opposition (55)
Coalition


Crossbench (18)


  Vacant (1)

flag Australia portal

This is a list of members of the House of Representatives of the 47th Parliament of Australia (2022–2025). They were elected in the 2022 Australian federal election or subsequent by-elections.[1]

Leadership[edit]

Presiding officer[edit]

Office Party Officer Electorate State Term
Speaker   Labor Milton Dick Oxley QLD 26 July 2022 – current
Deputy Speaker Sharon Claydon Newcastle NSW 26 July 2022 – current
Second Deputy Speaker   Liberal Ian Goodenough Moore WA 26 July 2022 – current

Government leadership[edit]

Office Officer Electorate State Term of office
Leader of the House   Tony Burke Watson NSW 1 June 2022 – current
Chief Whip   Joanne Ryan Lalor Vic 31 May 2022 – current
Whip   Anne Stanley Werriwa NSW 2 July 2019 – current
  David Smith Bean ACT 31 May 2022 – current

Opposition leadership[edit]

Office Officer Electorate State Term in office
Manager of Opposition Business   Paul Fletcher Bradfield NSW 5 June 2022 – current
Deputy Leader of the Opposition   Sussan Ley Farrer NSW 30 May 2022 – current
Chief Opposition Whip   Bert van Manen Forde QLD 26 July 2022 – current
Whip   Melissa Price Durack WA 26 July 2022 – current
  Rowan Ramsey Grey SA 26 July 2022 – current

Members[edit]

Member Party Electorate State Years in office
Anthony Albanese Anthony Albanese

(born 1963)

  Labor Grayndler NSW 1996–current
Anne Aly

(born 1967)

  Labor Cowan WA 2016–current
Michelle Ananda-Rajah

(born 1972)

  Labor Higgins Vic 2022–current
Karen Andrews Karen Andrews

(born 1960)

  Liberal National[a] McPherson Qld 2010–current
Bridget Archer Bridget Archer

(born 1975)

  Liberal Bass Tas 2019–current
Adam Bandt Adam Bandt

(born 1972)

  Greens Melbourne Vic 2010–current
Stephen Bates Stephen Bates

(born 1992)

  Greens Brisbane Qld 2022–current
Angie Bell

(born 1968)

  Liberal National[a] Moncrieff Qld 2019–current
Sam Birrell

(born ?)

  National Nicholls Vic 2022–current
Chris Bowen Chris Bowen

(born 1973)

  Labor McMahon NSW 2004–current
Colin Boyce Colin Boyce

(born 1962)

  Liberal National[b] Flynn Qld 2022–current
Russell Broadbent Russell Broadbent

(born 1950)

  Liberal / Independent[c]   Monash Vic
  • 1990–1993;
  • 1996–1998;
  • 2004–current
Scott Buchholz Scott Buchholz

(born 1968)

  Liberal National[a] Wright Qld 2010–current
Tony Burke Tony Burke

(born 1969)

  Labor Watson NSW 2004–current
Matt Burnell

(born 1978)

  Labor Spence SA 2022–current
Linda Burney Linda Burney

(born 1957)

  Labor Barton NSW 2016–current
Josh Burns Josh Burns

(born 1987)

  Labor Macnamara Vic 2019–current
Mark Butler Mark Butler

(born 1970)

  Labor Hindmarsh SA 2007–current
Alison Byrnes

(born ?)

  Labor Cunningham NSW 2022–current
Cameron Caldwell[d]

(born ?)

  Liberal National[a] Fadden Qld 2023–current
Jim Chalmers Jim Chalmers

(born 1978)

  Labor Rankin Qld 2013–current
Max Chandler-Mather Max Chandler-Mather

(born 1992)

  Greens Griffith Qld 2022–current
Kate Chaney Kate Chaney

(born 1975)

  Independent Curtin WA 2022–current
Andrew Charlton Andrew Charlton

(born 1978)

  Labor Parramatta NSW 2022–current
Darren Chester Darren Chester

(born 1967)

  National Gippsland Vic 2008–current
Lisa Chesters Lisa Chesters

(born 1980)

  Labor Bendigo Vic 2013–current
Jason Clare Jason Clare

(born 1972)

  Labor Blaxland NSW 2007–current
Sharon Claydon Sharon Claydon

(born 1964)

  Labor Newcastle NSW 2013–current
Libby Coker Libby Coker

(born 1962)

  Labor Corangamite Vic 2019–current
David Coleman David Coleman

(born 1974)

  Liberal Banks NSW 2013–current
Julie Collins Julie Collins

(born 1971)

  Labor Franklin Tas 2007–current
Pat Conaghan

(born 1971)

  National Cowper NSW 2019–current
Pat Conroy Pat Conroy

(born 1979)

  Labor Shortland NSW 2013–current
Mark Coulton Mark Coulton

(born 1958)

  National Parkes NSW 2007–current
Zoe Daniel Zoe Daniel

(born 1972)

  Independent Goldstein Vic 2022–current
Milton Dick Milton Dick

(born 1972)

  Labor Oxley Qld 2016–current
Mary Doyle[e]

(born 1970)

  Labor Aston Vic 2023–current
Mark Dreyfus Mark Dreyfus

(born 1956)

  Labor Isaacs Vic 2007–current
Peter Dutton Peter Dutton

(born 1970)

  Liberal National[a] Dickson Qld 2001–current
Justine Elliot Justine Elliot

(born 1967)

  Labor Richmond NSW 2004–current
Warren Entsch Warren Entsch

(born 1950)

  Liberal National[a] Leichhardt Qld
  • 1996–2007;
  • 2010–current
Cassandra Fernando

(born 1987)

  Labor Holt Vic 2022–current
Paul Fletcher Paul Fletcher

(born 1965)

  Liberal Bradfield NSW 2009–current
Mike Freelander

(born 1953)

  Labor Macarthur NSW 2016–current
Carina Garland Carina Garland

(born ?)

  Labor Chisholm Vic 2022–current
Andrew Gee Andrew Gee

(born 1968)

  National / Independent[f]   Calare NSW 2016–current
Steve Georganas Steve Georganas

(born 1959)

  Labor Adelaide SA
  • 2004–2013;
  • 2016–current
Andrew Giles Andrew Giles

(born 1973)

  Labor Scullin Vic 2013–current
David Gillespie David Gillespie

(born 1957)

  National Lyne NSW 2013–current
Ian Goodenough Ian Goodenough

(born 1975)

  Liberal Moore WA 2013–current
Patrick Gorman

(born 1984)

  Labor Perth WA 2018–current
Luke Gosling Luke Gosling

(born 1971)

  Labor Solomon NT 2016–current
Helen Haines Helen Haines

(born 1961)

  Independent Indi Vic 2019–current
Garth Hamilton

(born 1979)

  Liberal National[a] Groom Qld 2020–current
Andrew Hastie

(born 1982)

  Liberal Canning WA 2015–current
Alex Hawke Alex Hawke

(born 1977)

  Liberal Mitchell NSW 2007–current
Julian Hill Julian Hill

(born 1973)

  Labor Bruce Vic 2016–current
Kevin Hogan Kevin Hogan

(born 1963)

  National Page NSW 2013–current
Luke Howarth Luke Howarth

(born 1972)

  Liberal National[a] Petrie Qld 2013–current
Ed Husic

(born 1970)

  Labor Chifley NSW 2010–current
Stephen Jones Stephen Jones

(born 1965)

  Labor Whitlam NSW 2010–current
Barnaby Joyce Barnaby Joyce

(born 1967)

  National New England NSW
  • 2013–2017;
  • 2017–current
Bob Katter Bob Katter

(born 1945)

  Katter's Australian Kennedy Qld 1993–current
Ged Kearney Ged Kearney

(born 1963)

  Labor Cooper Vic 2018–current
Matt Keogh Matt Keogh

(born 1981)

  Labor Burt WA 2016–current
Peter Khalil

(born 1973)

  Labor Wills Vic 2016–current
Catherine King Catherine King

(born 1966)

  Labor Ballarat Vic 2001–current
Madeleine King Madeleine King

(born 1973)

  Labor Brand WA 2016–current
Michelle Landry Michelle Landry

(born 1962)

  Liberal National[b] Capricornia Qld 2013–current
Tania Lawrence

(born 1973)

  Labor Hasluck WA 2022–current
Jerome Laxale

(born 1983)

  Labor Bennelong NSW 2022–current
Dai Le Dai Le

(born 1968)

  Independent Fowler NSW 2022–current
Julian Leeser

(born 1976)

  Liberal Berowra NSW 2016–current
Andrew Leigh Andrew Leigh

(born 1972)

  Labor Fenner ACT 2010–current
Sussan Ley

(born 1961)

  Liberal Farrer NSW 2001–current
Sam Lim

(born 1961)

  Labor Tangney WA 2022–current
David Littleproud David Littleproud

(born 1976)

  Liberal National[b] Maranoa Qld 2016–current
Nola Marino Nola Marino

(born 1954)

  Liberal Forrest WA 2007–current
Richard Marles Richard Marles

(born 1967)

  Labor Corio Vic 2007–current
Zaneta Mascarenhas

(born 1980)

  Labor Swan WA 2022–current
Kristy McBain Kristy McBain

(born 1982)

  Labor Eden-Monaro NSW 2020–current
Emma McBride Emma McBride

(born 1975)

  Labor Dobell NSW 2016–current
Michael McCormack Michael McCormack

(born 1964)

  National Riverina NSW 2010–current
Melissa McIntosh

(born 1977)

  Liberal Lindsay NSW 2019–current
Zoe McKenzie

(born 1972)

  Liberal Flinders Vic 2022–current
Louise Miller-Frost

(born ?)

  Labor Boothby SA 2022–current
Brian Mitchell

(born 1967)

  Labor Lyons Tas 2016–current
Rob Mitchell Rob Mitchell

(born 1967)

  Labor McEwen Vic 2010–current
Scott Morrison Scott Morrison

(born 1968)

  Liberal Cook NSW 2007–current
Daniel Mulino Daniel Mulino

(born 1969)

  Labor Fraser Vic 2019–current
Peta Murphy Peta Murphy

(born 1973)

  Labor Dunkley Vic 2019–2023
Shayne Neumann Shayne Neumann

(born 1961)

  Labor Blair Qld 2007–current
Llew O'Brien Llew O'Brien

(born 1972)

  Liberal National [b] Wide Bay Qld 2016–current
Ted O'Brien

(born 1974)

  Liberal National[a] Fairfax Qld 2016–current
Brendan O'Connor

(born 1962)

  Labor Gorton Vic 2001–current
Clare O'Neil Clare O'Neil

(born 1980)

  Labor Hotham Vic 2013–current
Tony Pasin

(born 1977)

  Liberal Barker SA 2013–current
Alicia Payne

(born 1982)

  Labor Canberra ACT 2019–current
Gavin Pearce Gavin Pearce

(born 1967)

  Liberal Braddon Tas 2019–current
Graham Perrett Graham Perrett

(born 1966)

  Labor Moreton Qld 2007–current
Fiona Philips Fiona Phillips

(born 1970)

  Labor Gilmore NSW 2019–current
Henry Pike

(born 1987)

  Liberal National[a] Bowman Qld 2022–current
Keith Pitt Keith Pitt

(born 1969)

  Liberal National[b] Hinkler Qld 2013–current
Tanya Plibersek Tanya Plibersek

(born 1969)

  Labor Sydney NSW 1998–current
Melissa Price

(born 1963)

  Liberal Durack WA 2013–current
Sam Rae

(born 1986)

  Labor Hawke Vic 2022–current
Rowan Ramsey Rowan Ramsey

(born 1956)

  Liberal Grey SA 2007–current
Gordon Reid

(born 1992)

  Labor Robertson NSW 2022–current
Daniel Repacholi

(born 1982)

  Labor Hunter NSW 2022–current
Amanda Rishworth Amanda Rishworth

(born 1978)

  Labor Kingston SA 2007–current
Stuart Robert Stuart Robert[d]

(born 1970)

  Liberal National[a] Fadden Qld 2007–2023
Tracey Roberts

(born ?)

  Labor Pearce WA 2022–current
Michelle Rowland Michelle Rowland

(born 1971)

  Labor Greenway NSW 2010–current
Joanne Ryan Joanne Ryan

(born 1961)

  Labor Lalor Vic 2013–current
Monique Ryan Monique Ryan

(born 1967)

  Independent Kooyong Vic 2022–current
Sophie Scamps Sophie Scamps

(born 1971)

  Independent Mackellar NSW 2022–current
Marion Scrymgour Marion Scrymgour

(born 1960)

  Labor Lingiari NT 2022–current
Rebekha Sharkie Rebekha Sharkie

(born 1972)

  Centre Alliance Mayo SA
  • 2016–2018;
  • 2018–current
Sally Sitou Sally Sitou

(born 1982)

  Labor Reid NSW 2022–current
Allegra Spender Allegra Spender

(born 1978)

  Independent Wentworth NSW 2022–current
Bill Shorten Bill Shorten

(born 1967)

  Labor Maribyrnong Vic 2007–current
David Smith David Smith

(born 1970)

  Labor Bean ACT 2019–current
Anne Stanley Anne Stanley

(born 1961)

  Labor Werriwa NSW 2016–current
Zali Steggall Zali Steggall

(born 1974)

  Independent Warringah NSW 2019–current
Stevens James James Stevens

(born 1983)

  Liberal Sturt SA 2019–current
Michael Sukkar Michael Sukkar

(born 1981)

  Liberal Deakin Vic 2013–current
Meryl Swanson Meryl Swanson

(born 1970)

  Labor Paterson NSW 2016–current
Angus Taylor Angus Taylor

(born 1966)

  Liberal Hume NSW 2013–current
Dan Tehan Dan Tehan

(born 1968)

  Liberal Wannon Vic 2010–current
Susan Templeman

(born 1963)

  Labor Macquarie NSW 2016–current
Matt Thistlethwaite Matt Thistlethwaite

(born 1972)

  Labor Kingsford Smith NSW 2013–current
Phillip Thompson Phillip Thompson

(born 1988)

  Liberal National[a] Herbert Qld 2019–current
Kate Thwaites Kate Thwaites

(born 1980)

  Labor Jagajaga Vic 2019–current
Kylea Tink

(born 1970)

  Independent North Sydney NSW 2022–current
Alan Tudge Alan Tudge[e]

(born 1971)

  Liberal Aston Vic 2010–2023
Maria Vamvakinou Maria Vamvakinou

(born 1959)

  Labor Calwell Vic 2001–current
Bert van Manen Bert van Manen

(born 1965)

  Liberal National[a] Forde Qld 2010–current
Ross Vasta Ross Vasta

(born 1966)

  Liberal National[a] Bonner Qld
  • 2004–2007;
  • 2010–current
Aaron Violi

(born ?)

  Liberal Casey Vic 2022–current
Andrew Wallace Andrew Wallace

(born 1968)

  Liberal National[a] Fisher Qld 2016–current
Jenny Ware

(born ?)

  Liberal Hughes NSW 2022–current
Elizabeth Watson-Brown Elizabeth Watson-Brown

(born 1956)

  Greens Ryan Qld 2022–current
Tim Watts Tim Watts

(born 1982)

  Labor Gellibrand Vic 2013–current
Anne Webster

(born 1959)

  National Mallee Vic 2019–current
Anika Wells Anika Wells

(born 1985)

  Labor Lilley Qld 2019–current
Andrew Willcox

(born ?)

  Liberal National[b] Dawson Qld 2022–current
Andrew Wilkie Andrew Wilkie

(born 1961)

  Independent Clark Tas 2010–current
Josh Wilson

(born 1972)

  Labor Fremantle WA
  • 2016–2018;
  • 2018–current
Rick Wilson Rick Wilson

(born 1966)

  Liberal O'Connor WA 2013–current
Keith Wolahan Keith Wolahan

(born 1977)

  Liberal Menzies Vic 2022–current
Jason Wood

(born 1968)

  Liberal La Trobe Vic
  • 2004–2010;
  • 2013–current
Terry Young Terry Young

(born 1968)

  Liberal National[a] Longman Qld 2019–current
Tony Zappia Tony Zappia

(born 1952)

  Labor Makin SA 2007–current

Current party standings[edit]

As of 14 November 2023.

78 4 14 9 21 25
ALP GRN IND/OTH NAT LNP LIB

Breakdown by state and territory[edit]

State/Territory Labor Coalition Greens Ind./Other Total
 New South Wales 26 55.3% 15 31.9% 0 6 12.8% 47
 Victoria 25 64.1% 9 23.1% 1 2.6% 4 10.2% 39
 Queensland 5 16.7% 21 70.0% 3 10.0% 1 3.0% 30
 Western Australia 9 60.0% 5 33.3% 0 1 6.7% 15
 South Australia 6 60.0% 3 30.0% 0 1 10.0% 10
 Tasmania 2 40.0% 2 40.0% 0 1 20.0% 5
 Australian Capital Territory 3 100.0% 0 0 0 3
 Northern Territory 2 100.0% 0 0 0 2
House of Representatives 78 51.7% 55 36.4% 4 2.6% 14 9.3% 151

Changes of composition[edit]

Party composition[edit]

Over the course of the 47th Parliament, changes in membership resulted in changes to party composition, which are summarised below.

Affiliation Party
(shading shows control)
Total Vacant
GRN ALP IND CA LPA NPA KAP UAP
End of previous Parliament 1 68 4 1 60 15 1 1 151 0
Begin (26 July 2022) 4 77 10 1 42 16 1 151 0
23 December 2022[f] 11 15
17 February 2023[e] 41 150 1
1 April 2023[e] 78 151 0
18 May 2023[d] 40 150 1
15 July 2023[d] 41 151 0
14 November 2023[c] 12 40 151 0
4 December 2023[g] 77 150 1
Latest voting share % 2.65 50.99 7.95 0.66 36.42 0.66

Membership changes[edit]

This table lists members of the House who have resigned, died, been elected or appointed, or otherwise changed their party affiliation during the 47th Parliament.

Seat Before Change After
Member Party Type Date Date Member Party
Calare Andrew Gee National Resignation from party 23 December 2022 Andrew Gee Independent
Aston Alan Tudge Liberal Resignation 17 February 2023 1 April 2023 Mary Doyle Labor
Fadden Stuart Robert Liberal National Resignation 18 May 2023 15 July 2023 Cameron Caldwell Liberal National
Monash Russell Broadbent Liberal Resignation from party 14 November 2023 Russell Broadbent Independent
Dunkley Peta Murphy Labor Death 4 December 2023 2 March 2024 TBC TBC
Cook Scott Morrison Liberal Resignation TBC TBC TBC TBC

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Member of the LNP who sits with the Liberal Party.
  2. ^ a b c d e f Member of the LNP who sits with the National Party.
  3. ^ a b Russell Broadbent, Liberal MP for Monash, resigned from the Liberal Party on 14 November 2023 and moved to the crossbench to sit as an independent.
  4. ^ a b c d Stuart Robert, Liberal National MP for Fadden, resigned on 18 May 2023. The resulting by-election was won by Liberal National candidate Cameron Caldwell on 15 July 2023.
  5. ^ a b c d Alan Tudge, Liberal MP for Aston, resigned on 17 February 2023. The resulting by-election was won by Labor candidate Mary Doyle on 1 April 2023.
  6. ^ a b Andrew Gee, MP for Calare, resigned from the National Party on 23 December 2022 and began sitting as an independent.
  7. ^ Peta Murphy, Labor MP for Dunkley, died in office on 4 December 2023. A by-election will be held in early 2024 to elect her replacement.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Labor takes election victory, incoming PM Anthony Albanese wants Australians to 'reach for the stars'". ABC News. 21 May 2022. Retrieved 29 May 2022.