Jump to content
Main menu
Main menu
move to sidebar
hide
Navigation
Main page
Contents
Current events
Random article
About Wikipedia
Contact us
Donate
Contribute
Help
Learn to edit
Community portal
Recent changes
Upload file
Search
Search
Create account
Log in
Personal tools
Create account
Log in
Pages for logged out editors
learn more
Contributions
Talk
Contents
move to sidebar
hide
(Top)
1
Winners
2
References
Toggle the table of contents
6th ACTRA Awards
Add languages
Add links
Article
Talk
English
Read
Edit
View history
Tools
Tools
move to sidebar
hide
Actions
Read
Edit
View history
General
What links here
Related changes
Upload file
Special pages
Permanent link
Page information
Cite this page
Get shortened URL
Download QR code
Wikidata item
Print/export
Download as PDF
Printable version
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
6th ACTRA Awards
Date
April 14, 1977
Hosted by
Pierre Berton
Highlights
Best TV Program
Beaverbrook: Life and Times of Max Aitken
Best Radio Program
The Assassination of Christopher Marlowe
Television/radio coverage
Network
CBC Television
←
5th
·
ACTRA Awards
·
7th
→
The
6th ACTRA Awards
were presented on April 14, 1977.
[1]
Winners
[
edit
]
Best Television Program
Best Radio Program
Beaverbrook: Life and Times of Max Aitken
[1]
Of the Fields, Lately
[2]
Sarah
[2]
The Assassination of Christopher Marlowe
[1]
Eye Witness to the Gold Rush
[2]
A Touch of the Poet
[2]
Best Television Actor
Best Radio Actor
Sean Sullivan
,
Of the Fields, Lately
[1]
John Colicos
,
Beaverbrook: Life and Times of Max Aitken
[2]
Jane Mallett
,
The Larsens
[2]
Gerard Parkes
,
As Loved Our Fathers
[2]
Maureen Fitzgerald
,
A Touch of the Poet
[1]
Chris Wiggins
,
A Touch of the Poet
[2]
Jack Scott,
Crabdance
[2]
Best Continuing TV Performance
Best Public Affairs Broadcaster
Robert Clothier
,
The Beachcombers
[1]
Bruno Gerussi
,
The Beachcombers
[2]
Fiona Reid
,
King of Kensington
[2]
Patrick Watson
,
The Last Nazi
[1]
Roy Bonisteel
,
Man Alive
[2]
Adrienne Clarkson
,
The Fifth Estate
[2]
Best Television Variety Performance
Best Radio Variety Performance
Diane Stapley
,
The Diane Stapley Show
[1]
Julie Amato
,
The Julie Show
[2]
The Irish Rovers
[2]
Roger Abbott
,
Dave Broadfoot
,
Don Ferguson
,
Luba Goy
and
John Morgan
,
Royal Canadian Air Farce
[1]
Bill Buck, Donna Christie, Norm Grohman and Bill Reiter,
Dr. Bundolo's Pandemonium Medicine Show
[2]
Mary Nelson,
Jazz Radio Canada
[2]
Best News Broadcaster
Best Sports Broadcaster
Peter Desbarats
[1]
Peter Kent
[2]
Terri Stacey
[2]
Ernie Afaganis
[1]
Ted Reynolds
[2]
Don Wittman
[2]
Best Writing, Television or Film Drama
Best Writing, Radio Drama
Peter Pearson
and
Norman Hartley
,
The Insurance Man from Ingersoll
[1]
David French
,
Of the Fields, Lately
[2]
Gordon Pinsent
,
A Gift to Last
[2]
Michael Mercer,
Freydis of Greenland
[1]
Len Peterson
,
Étienne Brûlé
[2]
Marian Waldman
,
Palindrome
[2]
Best Writing, Television Documentary
Best Writing, Radio Documentary
Adrienne Clarkson
and
Brian McKenna
,
The Fifth Estate
: "The Olympic Connection"
[1]
Donald Brittain
,
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry
[2]
Steve Hyde,
Rodeo
[2]
Brenda Rabkin
,
Adolescent Suicide
[1]
Malka Himel
,
The Holocaust
[2]
George R. Robertson
,
The Lost Patrol
[2]
Gordon Sinclair Award
John Drainie Award
Judy LaMarsh
,
The Government We Deserve
[1]
Adrienne Clarkson
and David Gerrard,
The Fifth Estate
: "Dioxin"
Adrienne Clarkson
, Michael Smedley and Gerard McAuliffe,
The Fifth Estate
: "Citizen McCain"
John Reeves
[1]
References
[
edit
]
^
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
Keith Ashford,
"ACTRA awards not pretentious, anyway"
.
Ottawa Citizen
, April 15, 1977.
^
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
u
v
w
x
y
z
aa
ab
ac
"Non-CBC performers in ACTRA line-up".
The Globe and Mail
, April 6, 1977.
v
t
e
Canadian Screen Awards
By year
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Canadian Film Awards
(film, 1949–1978)
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1975
1976
1977
1978
Genie Awards
(film, 1979–2012)
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990/91
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
ACTRA Awards
(television, 1972–1986)
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
Gemini Awards
(television, 1986–2012)
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
Film awards
by category
Motion Picture
Lead Performance, Comedy
Lead Performance, Drama
Supporting Performance, Comedy
Supporting Performance, Drama
Director
Animated Short
Art Direction and Production Design
Casting
Cinematography
Cinematography in a Documentary
Costume Design
Editing
Editing in a Documentary
Feature Length Documentary
Hair
Live Action Short
Makeup
Original Music in a Documentary
Original Score
Original Song
Performance in a Short Film
Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
Short Documentary
Sound Editing
Sound Mixing
Sound Design in a Documentary
Stunt Coordination
Visual Effects
Golden Screen
John Dunning Best First Feature Award
Television awards
by category
Comedy Series
Drama Series
TV Movie
Children's or Youth Fiction Series
Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
Pre-School Series
Reality/Competition Series
Leading Performance, Comedy
Leading Performance, Drama
Supporting Performance, Comedy
Supporting Performance, Drama
Direction, Children's or Youth
Performance, Children's or Youth
Writing, Children's or Youth
Casting
Academy Achievement Award
Donald Brittain Award
Earle Grey Award
Gordon Sinclair Award
Margaret Collier Award
Rob Stewart Award
Discontinued awards
Bijou Awards
(1981)
Actor
(1968-2022)
Actor - Non-Feature
(1969–81)
Actress
(1968-2022)
Actress - Non-Feature
(1969–81)
Lead Performance in a Film
(2022)
Lead Actor, Comedy Series
(1986-2022)
Lead Actor, Drama Series
(1986-2022)
Lead Actress, Comedy Series
(1986-2022)
Lead Actress, Drama Series
(1986-2022)
Supporting Actor, Comedy Series
(1986-2022)
Supporting Actor, Drama Series
(1986-2022)
Supporting Actress, Comedy Series
(1986-2022)
Supporting Actress, Drama Series
(1986-2022)
Foreign Actor
(1980–83)
Foreign Actress
(1980–83)
Supporting Actor
(1968-2022)
Supporting Actress
(1968-2022)
Supporting Performance in a Film
(2022)
Theatrical Short
(1949–96)
Children's or Youth Program
(1986-2002)
Host, Children's or Youth Program
(2008-2016)
Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy
(1992-2000)
Ensemble Performance in a Comedy
(2001-2011)
Individual Performance in a Comedy
(2001-2010)
John Drainie Award
(1968-2000)
Special Achievement
Foster Hewitt Award
(1975-1986)
Wendy Michener Award
(1969-1978)
Diversity Award
(1992-2016)
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.
Categories
:
1977 in Canadian television
1977 television awards
ACTRA Awards
Toggle limited content width