2024 Women's European U-19 Water Polo Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Croatia |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 24–31 August 2024 |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
The 2024 Women's European U-19 Water Polo Championship is the 15th edition of the Women's European U-19 Water Polo Championship. The tournament is being played in Zagreb, Croatia from 24 to 31 August 2024.[1][2][3] Spain are the two-time defending champions.
Host selection
[edit]Zagreb was given the hosting rights on 11 October 2023.[2][3]
Format
[edit]For the first time, the 16 teams are divided into two Divisions, based on the final standings of the previous edition. The top eight teams made Division 1 and the other eight teams Division 2. Both divisions were split into two groups of four teams. The top two teams from each group of Division 1 advanced directly to the quarterfinals, while the other two teams from each group played against one of the top two sides from each group in Division 2 in a play-off round. Starting with quarterfinals onward, the regular knock-out system was used.
Qualification
[edit]Seventeen teams originally entered, but shortly before the tournament, Switzerland withdrew, bringing the total to 16. Due to the number of teams, no qualification process was needed and all 16 teams competed at the main event. Malta and Bulgaria enter after not participating in 2022, while Portugal, Serbia and Switzerland are the only countries to not return from 2022.
Event | Date | Location | Quotas | Nation(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host | October 11 2023 | 1 | Croatia | |
Participated in the 2022 European Championship | 3–11 September 2022 | Netanya | 14 | Spain Hungary Greece Netherlands Italy France Israel Ukraine Slovakia Romania Great Britain Turkey Germany |
Didn't participate in 2022 | 2 | Malta Bulgaria |
Venue
[edit]After hosting the 2024 Men's European Water Polo Championship, the Bazen Mladost hosted the competition.
Zagreb | |
---|---|
Bazen Mladost Capacity: 2,000 | |
Draw
[edit]The draw was held on 26 March 2024 in Barcelona, Spain.[4][5]
Division 1
The pots for Division 1 were decided by the rankings of the 2022 U-19 European Championship.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Division 2
The teams who finished below the top eight at the previous championship or didn't participate in 2022 were placed in Division 2.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 |
---|---|
Preliminary round
[edit]All times are local (Central European Summer Time – UTC+2).
Division 1
[edit]Group A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 12 | +12 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Greece | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 22 | +4 | 3 | |
3 | Croatia (H) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 21 | +4 | 3 | Playoffs |
4 | France | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 39 | −20 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
25 August 2024 10:30 |
Report | Greece | 19–12 | France | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Ralf Müller (GER), Berk Gunkut (TUR) |
Score by quarters: 7–2, 4–6, 6–4, 2–0 |
25 August 2024 17:30 |
Report | Hungary | 14–5 | Croatia | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Giuliana Nicolosi (ITA), Sander Gransjean (NED) |
Score by quarters: 5–0, 3–2, 4–1, 2–2 |
26 August 2024 10:30 |
Report | Hungary | 10–7 | Greece | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Giuliana Nicolosi (ITA), Maxim Gerasimov (GBR) |
Score by quarters: 2–2, 3–1, 2–3, 3–1 |
26 August 2024 17:30 |
Report | France | 7–20 | Croatia | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Ivanka Rakovic Krstonosic (SRB), Carla Martin (ESP) |
Score by quarters: 1–4, 1–6, 1–4, 4–6 |
27 August 2024 16:00 |
[ Report] | Hungary | – | France | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb |
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
27 August 2024 17:30 |
[ Report] | Greece | – | Croatia | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb |
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Group B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Spain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 14 | +16 | 6 | |
3 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 27 | −15 | 0 | Playoffs |
4 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 31 | −19 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
25 August 2024 12:00 |
Report | Italy | 15–6 | Israel | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Maxim Gerasimov (GBR), Neville Mercieca (MLT) |
Score by quarters: 4–3, 3–1, 4–1, 4–1 |
25 August 2024 16:00 |
Report | Netherlands | 8–14 | Spain | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Martina Kunikova (SVK), Konstantinos Vasileiou (GRE) |
Score by quarters: 2–5, 1–3, 3–3, 2–3 |
26 August 2024 12:00 |
Report | Spain | 16–6 | Israel | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Nikolett Sajben (HUN), Mihnea Ioan Alexandrescu (ROU) |
Score by quarters: 5–1, 5–3, 4–2, 2–0 |
26 August 2024 16:00 |
Report | Italy | 13–4 | Netherlands | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Ralf Müller (GER), Marko Matijevic (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 5–1, 3–1, 3–2, 2–0 |
27 August 2024 10:30 |
[ Report] | Italy | – | Spain | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb |
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
27 August 2024 12:00 |
[ Report] | Netherlands | – | Israel | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb |
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Division 2
[edit]Group C
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovakia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 11 | +19 | 6 | Playoffs |
2 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 0 | |
3 | Romania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 0 | 13–16th place classification |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
25 August 2024 9:00 |
Report | Slovakia | 12–7 | Ukraine | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Michaela Naneva (BUL), Jeremie Peden (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 4–1, 3–3, 3–1, 2–2 |
26 August 2024 9:00 |
Report | Slovakia | 18–4 | Romania | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb |
Score by quarters: 6–2, 3–0, 5–1, 4–1 |
27 August 2024 9:00 |
[ Report] | Romania | – | Ukraine | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb |
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Group D
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 21 | +16 | 8 | Playoffs |
2 | Great Britain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 20 | +31 | 7 | |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 20 | +25 | 6 | 13–16th place classification |
4 | Malta | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 34 | −3 | 3 | |
5 | Bulgaria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 90 | −69 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
24 August 2024 9:00 |
Report | Germany | 10–7 | Great Britain | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Nikolett Sajben (HUN), Giuliana Nicolosi (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 0–2, 3–2, 1–2, 2–0 PSO: 4–1 |
24 August 2024 10:30 |
Report | Bulgaria | 5–14 | Malta | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Martina Kunikova (SVK), Jeremie Peden (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 0–1, 3–4, 1–5, 1–4 |
24 August 2024 19:00 |
Report | Turkey | 7–9 | Germany | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Ivanka Rakovic Krstonosic (SRB), Carla Martin (ESP) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 2–1, 1–4, 3–2 |
24 August 2024 20:30 |
Report | Great Britain | 32–6 | Bulgaria | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Marko Matijevic (CRO), Sander Gransjean (NED) |
Score by quarters: 9–3, 8–1, 6–2, 9–0 |
25 August 2024 19:00 |
Report | Bulgaria | 2–22 | Turkey | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Ivanka Rakovic Krstonosic (SRB), Mihnea Ioan Alexandrescu (ROU) |
Score by quarters: 1–8, 1–5, 0–4, 0–5 |
25 August 2024 20:30 |
Report | Malta | 8–13 | Great Britain | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: George Makharadze (UKR), Marko Matijevic (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 1–4, 2–4, 4–1, 1–4 |
26 August 2024 19:00 |
Report | Turkey | 16–9 | Malta | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Sander Gransjean (NED), George Makharadze (UKR) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 6–1, 3–4, 4–1 |
26 August 2024 20:30 |
Report | Germany | 22–8 | Bulgaria | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb Referees: Konstantinos Vasileiou (GRE), Jeremie Peden (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 4–4, 2–2, 8–0, 8–2 |
27 August 2024 19:00 |
[ Report] | Malta | – | Germany | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb |
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
27 August 2024 20:30 |
[ Report] | Turkey | – | Great Britain | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb |
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
13–16th place classification
[edit]Group E
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 | C3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
14 | D3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
15 | D4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 | D5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
28 August 2024 9:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
28 August 2024 10:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
29 August 2024 9:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
29 August 2024 10:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
30 August 2024 9:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
30 August 2024 10:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Knockout stage
[edit]Bracket
[edit]Play-offs | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Third place | ||||||||||||||
Playoffs
[edit]28 August 2024 16:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
28 August 2024 17:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
28 August 2024 19:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
28 August 2024 20:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
9–12th place bracket
[edit]9–12th place semifinals | Ninth place | |||||
Eleventh place | ||||||
9–12th place semifinals
[edit]29 August 2024 12:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
29 August 2024 13:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Eleventh place game
[edit]30 August 2024 12:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Ninth place game
[edit]30 August 2024 13:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Quarterfinals
[edit]29 August 2024 16:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
29 August 2024 17:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
29 August 2024 19:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
29 August 2024 20:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
5–8th place bracket
[edit]5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
5–8th place semifinals
[edit]30 August 2024 16:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
30 August 2024 17:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Seventh place game
[edit]31 August 2024 16:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Fifth place game
[edit]31 August 2024 17:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Semifinals
[edit]30 August 2024 19:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
30 August 2024 20:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Third place game
[edit]31 August 2024 19:00 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Final
[edit]31 August 2024 20:30 |
[ Report] | – | Bazen Mladost, Zagreb | ||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Final standings
[edit]Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
9 | |
10 | |
11 | |
12 | |
13 | |
14 | |
15 | |
16 |
References
[edit]- ^ 2024 Women's European U-19 Water Polo Championship statistics
- ^ a b "U19 water polo Europeans are heading to Zagreb and Burgas - European Aquatics®". www.len.eu. October 11, 2023.
- ^ a b Curcic, Ivan (September 1, 2023). "LEN calendar: Hosts of Junior Europeans determined; series of F4s starts in April".
- ^ "Water polo draw marathon set to commence in Barcelona - European Aquatics®". www.len.eu. March 25, 2024.
- ^ "Draw marathon sets up exciting showdowns - European Aquatics®". www.len.eu. March 26, 2024.