1994 Federation Cup Europe/Africa Zone – Knockout Stage
Appearance
The Knockout Stage of the 1994 Federation Cup Europe/Africa Zone was the final stage of the Zonal Competition involving teams from Europe and Africa. Those that qualified for this stage placed first and second in their respective pools.
The sixteen teams were then randomly drawn into a two-stage knockout tournament, with the four winners qualifying for the World Group.
Draw[edit]
Semifinals | Finals | |||||||
Belgium | 3 | |||||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||||
Belgium | 2 | |||||||
Great Britain | 0 | |||||||
Great Britain | 3 | |||||||
Israel | 0 | |||||||
Austria | 2 | |||||||
Russia | 1 | |||||||
Austria | 3 | |||||||
Ukraine | 0 | |||||||
Slovenia | 1 | |||||||
Ukraine | 2 | |||||||
Georgia | 3 | |||||||
Zimbabwe | 0 | |||||||
Georgia | 1 | |||||||
Slovakia | 2 | |||||||
Slovakia | 3 | |||||||
Greece | 0 | |||||||
Romania | 2 | |||||||
Hungary | 1 | |||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||
Belarus | 2 | |||||||
Belarus | 2 | |||||||
Portugal | 1 | |||||||
Semifinals[edit]
Belgium vs. Turkey[edit]
Belgium 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Turkey 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Great Britain vs. Israel[edit]
Great Britain 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Israel 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Austria vs. Russia[edit]
Austria 2 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Russia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Slovenia vs. Ukraine[edit]
Slovenia 1 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Ukraine 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Georgia vs. Zimbabwe[edit]
Georgia 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Zimbabwe 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Slovakia vs. Greece[edit]
Slovakia 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Greece 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Romania vs. Hungary[edit]
Romania 2 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Hungary 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Belarus vs. Portugal[edit]
Belarus 2 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 22 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Portugal 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Finals[edit]
Belgium vs. Great Britain[edit]
Belgium 2 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 23 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Great Britain 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Austria vs. Ukraine[edit]
Austria 3 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 23 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Ukraine 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Georgia vs. Slovakia[edit]
Georgia 1 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 23 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Slovakia 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Romania vs. Belarus[edit]
Romania 1 |
Freizeit Park, Bad Waltersdorf, Austria 23 April 1994 Red clay (outdoors) |
Belarus 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- Belgium, Austria, Slovakia and Belarus advanced to the World Group. Belgium and Belarus were defeated in the first round by Sweden, 2–1, and Netherlands, 2–1, respectively.[13][14] Slovakia defeated Finland in the first round, 2–1, before being defeated by Germany, 2–1, in the second round.[15][16] Austria, however, defeated Poland in the first round, 2–1, and the previous year's finalist Australia, 2–1, in the second; before finally falling to United States in the quarterfinals, 3–0.[17][18][19]
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Belgium v Turkey". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Great Britain v Israel". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Russia". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Slovenia v Ukraine". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Georgia v Zimbabwe". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Slovakia v Greece". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Romania v Hungary". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belarus v Portugal". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belgium v Great Britain". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Ukraine". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Georgia v Slovakia". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Romania v Belarus". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belgium v Sweden". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Belarus v Netherlands". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Finland v Slovakia". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Slovakia v Germany". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Poland". fedcup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Australia". fedcup.com. Archived from the original on 2012-03-24. Retrieved 2012-04-17.
- ^ "United States v Austria". fedcup.com.