Jump to content

2022 Senegalese parliamentary election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2022 Senegalese parliamentary election
Senegal
← 2017 31 July 2022 2027 →

All 165 seats in the National Assembly
83 seats needed for a majority
Turnout46.60%
Party Leader % Seats
BBY Aminata Touré 46.56 82
YAW Ousmane Sonko 32.85 56
Wallu Sénégal Abdoulaye Wade 14.46 24
LS/MPR Pape Djibril Fall 1.73 1
AAR Sénégal Thierno Alassane Sall [fr] 1.60 1
Bokk Gis Gis Pape Diop 1.38 1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
President of the National Assembly before President of the National Assembly after
Moustapha Niasse
AFP
Amadou Mame Diop
Alliance for the Republic

Parliamentary elections were held in Senegal on 31 July 2022 to elect the 165 members of the National Assembly. President Macky Sall's United in Hope coalition remained the largest bloc in the National Assembly but lost its majority it had held since 2012.[1]

Electoral system[edit]

The 165 members of the National Assembly are elected by two methods; 112 are elected by either first-past-the-post or party bloc vote in single- or multi-member constituencies based on the 46 departments, with an additional 15 elected by overseas voters.[2] The other 53 seats are elected from a nationwide constituency by proportional representation, with seats allocated initially using the simple quotient, with remaining seats allocated using the largest remainder method.[3]

Campaign[edit]

Ousmane Sonko was disqualified as a candidate by the Constitutional Council as a result of his arrest due to rape charges, leading to violent protests. Alongside Sonko, Khalifa Sall and Karim Wade were disqualified as candidates.[4]

Aminata Touré of the APR called on Senegalese youth to vote for her party, citing Macky Sall's work for the country.[4]

Results[edit]

Polls opened at 8:00 GMT and closed at 18:00 GMT on 31 July 2022. Partial results were expected to be announced on 31 July, with the provisional overall results to be announced on 5 August 2022.[4] Women won 64 of the 165 seats, in line with the requirement of the 2010 gender parity law on Senegalese elections.[5]

PartyVotes%Seats
NationalDepartmentalTotal
United in Hope1,518,13746.56255782
Liberate the People1,071,13932.85173956
Wallu Sénégal471,51714.4681624
The Servants / MPR56,3031.73101
AAR Sénégal52,1731.60101
Bokk Gis Gis44,8621.38101
Naataangue Askan Wi25,8330.79000
Bunt Bi20,9220.64000
Total3,260,886100.0053112165
Valid votes3,260,88699.44
Invalid/blank votes18,2240.56
Total votes3,279,110100.00
Registered voters/turnout7,036,46646.60
Source: Constitutional Council[6]

Aftermath[edit]

Both the Alliance for the Republic and the opposition Wallu Sénégal alongside Yewwi Askan Wi claimed victory on election night. Aminata Touré declared that the APR had won 30 of the country's 46 departments, giving them an "unquestionable majority" without stating the number of seats won by the party.[7] Barthélémy Dias, mayor of Dakar and member of Yewwi Askan Wi immediately disputed Touré's claims, stating "You lost this election at the national level. We will not accept it. This abuse will not pass".[8] However on 11 August both main opposition coalitions announced that they would not appeal the results, but would keep opposing Macky Sall from inside the National Assembly.[9] Despite none of the coalitions obtaining a majority of the seats, an agreement over the formation of a new government was reached when Bokk Gis Gis' only elected member, Pape Diop, decided to support Macky Sall, giving the presidential block a one-seat majority.[10] However, on 25 September Aminata Touré announced she would no longer sit with BBY in the Assembly, accusing President Sall of promoting Amadou Mame Diop as president of the National Assembly due to "familial ties", resulting in the government losing its majority in the chamber.[11]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Main Senegalese opposition coalitions unite ahead of parliamentary elections". Africanews. 2022-05-11. Retrieved 2022-05-13.
  2. ^ "Sénégal : les électeurs dans l’attente des résultats des législatives", Jeune Afrique, 31 July 2017 (in French)
  3. ^ "Senegal Assemblée nationale (National Assembly)". Inter-Parliamentary Union. Retrieved 17 June 2017.
  4. ^ a b c "Senegal elects parliament in test for ruling party's influence". Al Jazeera. Retrieved 1 August 2022.
  5. ^ Keisha Gitari (12 September 2022), Le Sénégal compte la plus forte proportion de femmes parlementaires en Afrique de l'Ouest (in French), BBC News, Wikidata Q125176756, archived from the original on 27 March 2024
  6. ^ "DÉCISION n° 20-E-2022 AFFAIRES n° 28-E-22 et n° 29-E-22". 11 August 2022. Archived from the original on 17 August 2022.
  7. ^ Dione, Ngouda; Ba, Diadie (1 August 2022). "Senegal's ruling party, opposition both claim victory after legislative vote". Reuters. Retrieved 1 August 2022.
  8. ^ "Senegal election: Opposition disputes ruling party's victory claim | DW | 01.08.2022". DW.COM. Retrieved 1 August 2022.
  9. ^ "Sénégal : l'opposition acceptera les résultats des législatives" [Senegal: the opposition will accept the results of the legislative election]. Africanews (in French). 11 August 2022. Retrieved 2 September 2022.
  10. ^ Ollivier, Théa (17 August 2022). "Senegal's presidential coalition forms fragile majority in the National Assembly". Le Monde. Retrieved 1 September 2022.
  11. ^ Ollivier, Théa (2022-09-25). "Sénégal: Aminata Touré claque la porte du groupe présidentiel à l'Assemblée". RFI (in French). Retrieved 2022-09-26.