List of presidents of Djibouti

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from President of Djibouti)

President of Djibouti
Madaxaweynaha Jamhuuriyadda Djibouti
Coat of Arms
Incumbent
Ismaïl Omar Guelleh
since 8 May 1999
Type
AbbreviationPOD
ResidencePresidential Palace, Djibouti
SeatDjibouti
Term length5 years
renewable
Inaugural holderHassan Gouled Aptidon
Formation27 June 1977
Salary1,777,200 Djiboutian francs/10,000 USD annually[1]
Websitehttps://www.presidence.dj/

This is a list of presidents of Djibouti. Since the establishment of the office of president in 1977, there have been two presidents. The president is both head of state and head of government of Djibouti and the commander-in-chief of the Djibouti Armed Forces. The current president is Ismaïl Omar Guelleh, since 1999.

Overview[edit]

The first president of Djibouti was Hassan Gouled Aptidon, one of the leaders of the Ligue Populaire Africaine pour l'Indépendance (LPAI), who took office on 27 June 1977, the day on which Djibouti was declared a republic.

Term limits[edit]

There was a two-term limit for the president in the Constitution of Djibouti. This limit was lifted in 2010.[2]

List of officeholders[edit]

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
Republic of Djibouti (1977–present) •
1 Hassan Gouled Aptidon
(1916–2006)
1981
1987
1993
27 June 1977 8 May 1999 21 years, 315 days RPP
2 Ismaïl Omar Guelleh
(born 1947)[a]
1999
2005
2011
2016
2021
8 May 1999 Incumbent 24 years, 294 days RPP

Timeline[edit]

Ismaïl Omar GuellehHassan Gouled Aptidon

Latest election[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Ismaïl Omar GuellehPeople's Rally for Progress155,29197.30
Zakaria Ismael FarahMDEND4,3142.70
Total159,605100.00
Valid votes159,60596.81
Invalid/blank votes5,2613.19
Total votes164,866100.00
Registered voters/turnout215,68776.44
Source: Journal officiel

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Nephew of Hassan Gouled Aptidon.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Tables turned at Djibouti corruption trial". 29 October 2015.
  2. ^ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies.

External links[edit]